Michael Bergeson
[…] See the findings set forth in paragraph nos. 4 and 5 above, which are incorporated here by reference.
The disorderly conduct statute, 720 ILCS 5/26-1, provides in pertinent part that:
(a)A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly:. . .
(4) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed.
The Board finds that Respondent has violated Section 5/26-1(a)(4) by causing Officer Carlquist to file a traffic crash report under RD HV416134 that was false in that it states that the bicyclist (Ms.